Privacy Notice

Last updated: July 05, 2020

Introduction to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the " PRIVACY POLICY") applies to your use of the website of Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd hosted at www.unolo.com , its Services and Unolo applications on mobile platforms (Android, Blackberry, Windows Phone, iOS etc.) (Hereinafter referred to as “SMARTSENSE Technologies Pvt Ltd" or “UNOLO" or “Website”).

The terms " WE", " OUR" and " US" refer to Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd and the terms " YOU", " YOUR" and " USER" refer to you, as a User of Unolo. The term " PERSONAL INFORMATION" means information that you provide to us which personally identifies you to be contacted or identified, such as your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that is tied to such information. Our practices and procedures in relation to the collection and use of Personal Information have been set-out below in order to ensure safe usage of the Website for you.

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is better than the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you. By visiting this Website, you agree and acknowledge to be bound by this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, process and share your Personal Information in the manner set out herein below. If you do not agree with these terms, do not use the Website.

It is clarified that the terms and conditions that are provided separately, form an integral part of your use of this Website and should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect and how we use it

We collect, receive and store your company information. You may opt to not provide us with certain information; however that will restrict you from registering with us or availing some of our features and services.

We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that the collection of information is limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified below. If we use or plan to use your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it is collected, then we will ask you for your consent prior to such use.

The information collected will be used only for the purpose of enabling you to use the services provided by us, to help promote a safe service, calibrate consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online offers and updates, troubleshoot problems, customize User experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of such information.

Account information

If you create an account to take advantage of the full range of services offered by Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd, we ask for and record your and your employees’ Personal Information such as your name, email address and mobile number. We may collect and store your Sensitive Personal Data or Information (such as any financial information including inter alia credit card, debit card details, bank account and know your customer (" KYC") documents and any other information as may be applicable) that the User may opt to save in the User account created with Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd]. We use your email address to send you updates, news, and newsletters. [If you do not want to receive communications from us that are not relevant to you or your use of our services, please click on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of such e-mails sent to you by us. We use your mobile numbers to send you transaction alerts and SMS alerts based on your preferences. If you do not wish to receive such SMSs from us, please notify us at support@unolo.com to stop receiving SMSs from us. Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd assures that your Personal Information will not be made public or sold to any third party. The User shall have an option to erase any information provided by the User including Personal Information. If a User opts for the said option of erasure, Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd shall delete all stored information of the User from its servers.

Feedback

If you contact us to provide feedback, register a complaint, or ask a question, we will record any Personal Information and other content that you provide in your communication so that we can effectively respond to your communication.

Activity

We record information relating to your use of Unolo, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, location, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. We use this type of information to administer Unolo and provide the highest possible level of security and service to you. We also use this information in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of User behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of Unolo. However, you cannot be identified from this aggregate information.

We own all the intellectual property rights associated with the Website, app and its contents. No right, title or interest in any downloaded material is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. The Website is protected by copyright as a collective work and/ or compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all the content on this Website, pursuant to applicable law.

Our logos, product and service marks and/ or names, trademarks, copyrights and other intellectual property, whether registered or not (" OUR IP") are exclusively owned by us. Without our prior written permission, you agree to not display and/ or use Our IP in any manner. Nothing contained in this Website or the content, should be construed as granting, in any way to the User, any license or right or interest whatsoever, in and/ or to Our IP, without our express written permission.

Cookies

We send cookies to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of our service. The term "cookies" refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing the site. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on yourcomputer until you delete them). Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser help file directions. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of Unolo may not work properly or at all. Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd uses third party tools, who may collect anonymous information about your visits to Unolo using cookies, and interaction with Unolo products and services. Such third parties may also use information about your visits to Unolo products and services and other web sites to target advertisements for Unolo's products and services. No Personal Information is collected or used in this process. These third parties do not know or have access to the name, phone number, address, email address, or any Personal Information about Unolo's Users. Unolo Users can opt-out of sharing this information with third parties by deactivating cookies, the process of which varies from browser to browser. Please refer to the help file of your browser to understand the process of deactivating cookies on your browser.

Enforcement

We may use the information we collect in connection with your use of Unolo (including your Personal Information) in order to investigate, enforce, and apply our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy.

Transfer of information

We do not share your Personal Information with any third party apart from regulatory agencies (as may be required) and to provide you with services that we offer through Unolo, conduct quality assurance testing, facilitate creation of accounts, provide technical and customer support, or provide specific services, such as synchronization of your contacts with other software applications, in accordance with your instructions. These third parties are required not to use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by you. We may share your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, the " AFFILIATES") that we may have now or in the future, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires our company or our assets, that company will possess your Personal Information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regardingsuspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our terms and conditions and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our Users, Affiliates, or the public. Please note that we are not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that we receive. We may disclose information in the aggregate to third parties relating to User behavior in connection with actual or prospective business relationship with those third parties, such as advertisers and content distributors. For example, we may disclose the number of Users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertising banners.

Security

Your account is password protected. We use industry standard measures to protect the Personal Information that is stored in our database. We limit the access to your Personal Information to those employees and contractors who need access to perform their job function, such as our customer service personnel. If you have any questions about the security on Unolo, please contact us at support@unolo.com.

You hereby acknowledge that Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Terms and modifications to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. These changes will be effective immediately on the Users of Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Information, including providing us with your most current e-mail address.

If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us promptly that you wish to deactivate your account with us. Continued use of Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd after any change/ amendment to this Privacy Policy shall indicate youracknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Applicable law

Your use of this Website will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The Users agree that any legal action or proceedings arising out of your use may be brought exclusively in the competent courts/ tribunals having jurisdiction in Gurgaon in India and irrevocably submit themselves to the jurisdiction of such courts/ tribunals.

Complaints and Grievance Redressal

Any complaints or concerns in relation to your Personal Information or content of this Website or any dispute or breach of confidentiality or any proprietary rights of User during use of the Website or any intellectual property of any User should be immediately informed to the Grievance cum Nodal Officer at the co-ordinates mentioned below in writing or by way of raising a grievance ticket through the hyperlink mentioned below:

Grievance Officer Smartsense Technologies Pvt Ltd Address: 514, Palm Spring Plaza, Golf Course Road, Gurgaon, Haryana 122002 Ph: 9599936991 E-mail: support@unolo.com